Weekly Bucyrus Athletics Update - Jan. 11-16, 2016

Weekly Bucyrus Athletics Update - Jan. 11-16, 2016
Posted on 01/11/2016

The Bucyrus Athletics Department is pleased to provide a cumulative update with team results for varsity, junior varsity and middle school winter sports during the week of Jan. 4-9, 2016.

Tuesday, January 5, 2016

  • Freshman Boys Basketball vs. Wynford – W (46-31)
  • Junior Varsity Girls Basketball at Wynford – L (22-30)
  • Varsity Girls Basketball at Wynford – W (48-42)

Wednesday, January 6, 2016

  • Varsity Boys and Girls Swimming vs. Galion – Girls (L; 44-106); Boys (L; 5-105)

Thursday, January 7, 2016

  • 7th Grade Boys Basketball at Seneca East – L (33-56)
  • 7th Grade Girls Basketball vs. Seneca East – L (15-57)
  • 8th Grade Boys Basketball at Seneca East – L (27-39)
  • 8th Grade Girls Basketball vs. Seneca East – L (21-36)
  • Junior Varsity Girls Basketball vs. Colonel Crawford – L (31-37)

Friday, January 8, 2016

  • Varsity Wrestling at JC Gorman – No results reported
  • Junior Varsity Boys Basketball at Ridgedale – L (38-41)
  • Varsity Boys Basketball at Ridgedale – L (52-82)

Saturday, January 9, 2016

  • Varsity Wrestling at JC Gorman – No results reported
  • Varsity Girls Basketball vs. Crestline – W (95-38)
  • Junior Varsity Boys Basketball at Wynford – L (46-48)
  • Varsity Boys Basketball at Wynford – L (54-73)

The following is a list of high school and middle school athletic contests and events taking place Jan. 11-16, 2016

Monday, January 11, 2016

  • Freshman Boys Basketball vs. Seneca East – 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday, January 12, 2016

  • 7th Grade Boys Basketball vs. Mohawk – 5:00 p.m.
  • 7th Grade Girls Basketball at Mohawk – 5:00 p.m.
  • Varsity Wrestling at Upper Sandusky – 6:00 p.m.
  • 8th Grade Boys Basketball vs. Mohawk – 6:00 p.m.
  • 8th Grade Girls Basketball at Mohawk – 6:00 p.m.
  • Junior Varsity Boys Basketball at Galion – 6:00 p.m.
  • Junior Varsity Girls Basketball at Seneca East – 6:00 p.m.
  • Varsity Boys Basketball at Galion – 7:30 p.m.
  • Varsity Girls Basketball at Seneca East – 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, January 13, 2016

  • Freshman Boys Basketball at Mohawk – 5:00 p.m.
  • Middle School Wrestling vs. Lexington and Seneca East – 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, January 14, 2016

  • Varsity Boys and Girls Swimming at Sandusky – 5:00 p.m.
  • 7th Grade Boys Basketball at Colonel Crawford – 5:00 p.m.
  • 7th Grade Girls Basketball vs. Colonel Crawford – 5:00 p.m.
  • 8th Grade Boys Basketball at Colonel Crawford – 6:00 p.m.
  • 8th Grade Girls Basketball vs. Colonel Crawford – 6:00 p.m.
  • Junior Varsity Boys Basketball vs. Crestline – 6:00 p.m.
  • Varsity Boys Basketball vs. Crestline – 7:30 p.m.

Friday, January 15, 2016

  • Junior Varsity Girls Basketball vs. Mohawk – 6:00 p.m.
  • Varsity Girls Basketball vs. Mohawk – 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, January 16, 2016

  • Middle School Wrestling at Randy Harner Invitational (New London HS) – 9:00 a.m.
  • Varsity Wrestling at Carey Classic – 10:00 a.m.
  • Varsity Boys and Girls Swimming at Colonel Crawford – 10:00 a.m.

Complete team schedules are available on the “Athletics” section of the district website at www.bucyrusschools.org. If you have questions or need additional information, please contact Athletics/Activities Director Rick Rawson at 419-562-2739 or email rrawson@bucyrusschools.org.